• Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust
  • Community of Arran Seabed Trust

Privacy Policy

Legal Information

This website is owned and run by the Community of Arran Seabed Trust (COAST), a limited company by guarantee registered in Scotland under company number 299917 and a registered Scottish charity under charity number 042088, whose registered office is at the Old Pavilion, Lamlash, Isle of Arran, Scotland, KA27 8LS.

You can access most of the pages on the website without giving us your personal information. However, where you have the option to provide us with your personal information through the website, by submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the forms through which you submit your personal information.

Last Updated: 18/05/2018

Privacy Statement

The Community of Arran Seabed Trust (COAST) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by all users of this website. We will only store your information if we have a lawful basis for doing so, and we will not store any data or personal information that might be available from third-party sources.

Below you can learn more about the different types of personal data that COAST collects, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it.

COAST will never use anyone’s personal details in any way that they would not reasonably expect. All data received and controlled by COAST is stored securely.

Information collected

You may provide us information about you by filling in forms on the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you contact us via the website, make a payment or sign up to the e-newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We also collect information automatically about your site visit, as per the User Statistics information below.

If you contact us (by any method) about the website, we may keep a record of that correspondence and use your contact details to reply to you. Communications in connection with the website may be sent to you from us by email. Please note that email is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this.

To gather payment details, from online purchases or donations, we use a third party website; Paypal.

Use of Information

We may disclose your information to COAST, our agents and service providers for these purposes. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Your personal information may be processed in an anonymous form by us for the purposes of:

  • Aiding strategic development
  • Auditing usage of the website
  • Meeting statutory reporting requirements

We will use your contact details for the purposes described when the information was originally collected.

Newsletter

Visitors to the website who sign up for our newsletter or become a COAST supporter will receive the regular email digest, for which we use the service Mailchimp, unless you have informed us that you do not want to receive the emails or have chosen to opt-out in any way available to you.  You can opt out of these emails at any time by:

  • Contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Replying to the email digest with the text “unsubscribe”
  • Using the “unsubscribe” or “update preferences” links in the email footer
  • Using the “unsubscribe” option on the email window in applicable email software (dependent upon user software)
  • Using the “ignore” or “block emails” functions in applicable email software (dependent upon user software)

For the purpose of producing the email newsletter via Mailchimp, we provide limited data to the Mailchimp service in the form of: First name, Last name and email address. No further data is stored with Mailchimp and the data that is stored is protected by a secure wall and under the terms of the Mailchimp Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your information

We will not pass information to any third parties unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy and unless you have agreed that we can. You can email us to stop receiving any information about COAST and our services by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data protection

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Data Rights and Removal

You have the right for your personal data to be removed from the website and newsletter at any time, should you wish to discontinue use of the website. Please contact the moderators at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. who will delete any associated data.

You have the right to view and amend your personal data at any time and this can be done by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by following the “update subscription preferences” link in the email footer.

You can opt out of any email correspondence at any time by contacting the moderators at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

User Statistics

Our website uses Cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. You can choose to disable any Cookies already stored on your computer, the help function within your browser will inform you how to do so. Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

This website uses cookies to compile usage statistics through a third party site google analytics. This information stored does not contain any personal information – it is anonymous and generalised. We will never sell this information.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for your domain send data only to the servers for your domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of your website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

There is no social media functionality associated with the website and we do not share any data with any social media platforms.

COAST have twitter, facebook, youtube and flickr accounts. User information from these sites will only be used to contact the user directly regarding COAST’s charitable objectives. User statistics from social media will be used anonymously for purposes outlined above under ‘Use of Information’.

How we update this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Statement at the top of this page. Please therefore review this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

Complaints

We are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a concern about how we have handled your data or about the contents of this Privacy Statement, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us at the email below. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Residents of the USA and Australia should also refer to the additional provisions set out below

United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California.  Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on User Statistics above.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

This website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, COAST does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If COAST is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the EU and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.